Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX CV AD/DA Convertor with DC-Coupled Outputs

SKU:
ferpulse16dxcv
Availability:
Out of stock
Our Price: £1,895.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

The Pulse 16 DX CV is a modified version of the standard Pulse 16 DX but with DC-coupled outputs, allowing for the sending of control voltages (CV) to other equipment such as analogue and modular synthesizers.

Main Features

• 16 x 16 analogue I/O channels
• 32 x 32 ADAT I/O channels in 4 x 4 TOSLINK ports (16 x 16 @ 96 kHz)
• 64 x 64 MADI optical I/O - Multimode or singlemode with easy-to-switch SFP modules*
• 64 x 64 Dante (RJ45 connectors)
• Full 16 x 16 analogue channel count even at double sample rates (SMUX @ 192 kHz)
• 2 x TFT screens giving complete control over all levels and system settings
• Wordclock I/O (BNC)
• Remote control via MIDI (and MIDI over MADI - coming soon)
• Proprietary circuit for active jitter reduction
• Headphone Output
• Fan-less design – no noise
• 1HE, 19“ solid metal chassis

With DC-coupling on all 16 analogue outputs, control voltages can be used alongside popular hardware modules such as those used by Eurorack, Frac Rack and Modcan/Moog/Synthesizers.com modular setups.

Ferrofish have again delivered a fully featured, easy-to-use and affordable high-quality AD/DA converter in the shape of the new Pulse 16 DX. This is the natural progression from the Pulse 16 MX, but now with Dante through its two RJ45 connectors and expands any Dante audio network via its 16 AD/DA Cirrus Logic converters.

The new Pulse 16 DX offers the same sound quality, functionality and flexibility as the Pulse 16, and like the Pulse 16 MX offers a considerable channel count with the addition of MADI I/O; 16 x 16 balanced analogue inputs and outputs, 4 x ADAT I/O ports provide a full 16 x 16 channel operation even in 96 kHz SMUX mode, and 1 x MADI I/O (Optical) for transferring 64 x 64 discrete audio channels. MADI users are given the choice to operate in multimode or singlemode with easy-to-switch SFP modules that allow reconfiguration without the need of a factory modification.

The Ferrofish Pulse16 DX can also function as a format converter. For example, you are able to convert MADI to Dante or maybe add 16 analogue channels to an incoming MADI stream and route them onto your Dante network.

Full Control And Easy Operation
The headphones output on the front panel of the Pulse 16 DX allows you to monitor every mono or stereo signal on the fly, and two TFT displays provide detailed level information for all 16 x 16 analogue inputs and outputs at a glance. The innovative on-board contextual help, much loved by owners of the Ferrofish Pulse 16, Pulse 16 MX, Ferrofish A32 and Ferrofish A32 Dante, can also be called up at any time making the Pulse 16 DX both intuitive and simple in use.

Exceptional Sound Quality
Using the most recent converter generation from Cirrus Logic combined with an active digital jitter reduction circuit results in an exceptionally detailed resolution and great overall sound. Whether you're working in 48 kHz, 96 kHz or 192 kHz – the Ferrofish Pulse 16 MX always delivers a full complement of 16 x 16 channels at the highest quality.

Single- or Multimode MADI via SFP
The Pulse 16 DX ships with a Multimode MADI optical SFP module by default. A Singlemode MADI SFP is also available on request - please contact us if you require the Singlemode version.

Delivery

This product will be ordered in from our suppliers as required. Please contact us for availability.

This item is normally sent to Mainland UK addresses by DPD who generally provide a one-hour window of delivery on the morning of delivery by email or text message.

FREE delivery within mainland UK

UK Non-Mainland: from £12

Rep. of Ireland and Mainland Europe: from £15 (calculated at checkout). Please see our international delivery page or contact us for details.

View AllClose

Warranty Information

Ferrofish Warranty Information: 1 Year

Please note this information is provided for guidance only as manufacturer warranties may be updated from time to time

3 years warranty for VIP members

View AllClose

Additional Information

Condition:
New
Stock Availability:
On Request
Series:
Ferrofish Pulse
View AllClose